2008 Sculpture Award
» UWS Acquisitive Sculpture Award and Exhibition 2008 - Catalogue
» UWS Acquisitive Sculpture Award and Exhibition 2008 - Brochure
» UWS Acquisitive Sculpture Award and Exhibition 2008 - Educational Resource Kit
UWS Acquisitive Sculpture Award and Exhibition 2008
Sculptors around Australia were invited in June 2007 to submit work for
inclusion in the third UWS Acquisitive Sculpture Award and Exhibition held on the
Campbelltown campus from Friday 2 May - Sunday 1 June 2008.
The initial selection panel was convened in September, for the selection of works in the 2008 exhibition.
This outdoor sculpture exhibition consists of major works by significant Australian artists who have created sculptures especially for the picturesque lakeside setting at Campbelltown campus.
The finalists and exhibiting artists in the 2008 exhibition are:
- Rae Bolotin
- Kerry Cannon
- Rick Clise
- Janet Coyne
- Louisa Dawson
- Gary Deirmendjian
- Jon Eiseman
- Ron Gomboc
- Clara Hali
- Cassandra Hard Lawrie
- Matthew Harding
- Nigel Harrison
- Col Henry
- Rudi Jass
- Akira Kamada
- Phyllis Koshland
- Des McKenna
- Campbell Robertson -Swann
- Michael Sibel
- Michael Snape
- Amanda Stuart
- Marcus Tatton
- Charlie Trivers
- Tim Wetherell.
The above finalists were all eligible to win one of two awards, one for the UWS acquisitive prize and one for the Landcom acquisitive prize.
Images above
UWS Sculpture Prize Winner 2008
Michael Sibel
Carousel, 2008
Bronze and Mild Steel
Landcom Sculpture Prize Winner 2008
Marcus Tatton
Digital Litter, 2008
Steel
Amanda Stuart
Mongrel Country (Nil Tenure), 2007/2008
Mixed Media
Winners were announced at the exhibition opening on Friday 2 May. Guest speaker at the launch was Luca Belgiorno-Nettis, Chairman of the UWS Art Promotion and Collection Advisory Committee.
Selection panel:
- Michael Le Grand, sculptor
- Monica McMahon, UWS art curator
- John Sorby, Landcom representative.
Judging panel:
- Michael Le Grand, sculptor
- Janice Reid, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Western Sydney
- John Sorby, Landcom representative.
The Hon. Gough Whitlam and Luca Belgiorno-Nettis at the opening.
Mick Owens (Landcom), Marcus Tatton (Landcom Award Winner), John Phillips (UWS Chancellor), Janice Reid (UWS Vice-Chancellor) and Michael Sibel (UWS Award Winner) at the opening of the exhibition.
For more information, please see Landcom website.
Image above
Gary Deirmendjian
Brancusi's Nest (in water)
People's Choice Award Winner 2008
Col Henry
Is It Our Turn Yet? (in background)
Colcast and pure glass
Related Documents
- Acquisitive Sculpture Award and Exhibition 2008 Entry Form [Acrobat Document: 557Kb]
Mobile options: